Unit 6

 

Driver Ed. Course HOME

Better Drivers Public Web Site

Survey of the Handbook

Unit 1

Unit 2

Unit 3

Unit 4

Unit 5

Unit 6

Unit 7

FINAL EXAM

Prepare for Gov. Test

Learning to Drive

 

Better Drivers Driver Ed. Course - Unit 6

Drugs and Alcohol and Their Affects on Drivers

Driving is a complicated--and dangerous--task that takes all of your attention to do safely. Why would anyone do something to impair thier vison, judgement and reflexes?

The summary of this chapter is "Don't drink and drive." but that message is not enough on its own. If it was, we would not have a problem on Guam or anywhere else.


Drunk Driving: Jacqueline Saburido - Click here for more amazing videos

I read that there are several countries where the first offense of drunk driving is punishable by life in jail. In the same survey, I read that there are 2 countries in the world where the mandatory sentence for a first-time offender convicted of DUI is death.

Death. Execution. No chances.

Does that sound crazy? Well, I am not saying it is something we should adopt, but it made me think about what prompted them to make such a law. Watch the following video and ask yourself, do you want to be the person who does this to someone? Or do you want to be the victim?


Drunk Driving

We could show you more videos to try to "scare you straight", but the bottom line is, you have to make the decision for yourself. It is stupid to drink and drive. Period.

 

One thing you will need to know for when you have your permit* and your Intermediate License*:

****the law says there is Zero Tolerance for Alcohol.. This means your BAC ( Blood Alcohol Content or Concentration) must remain below 0.02%. ONE drink can put you at this level. So Zero Tolerance really means ZERO drinks of alchol!!! Personally we feel that this should be everyone's goal no matter what kind of license you have.****

A few more things you need to know from this chapter is what kind of fines are there for drinking and driving? The handbook discusses what will happen to you if it is your first offense, second offense or third offense within certain time frames. If you get caught drinking and driving even ONE time there are consequences. You WILL spend some time in jail, you will pay a fine, and you will have your license suspended for a period of time. I don't think the gov't written test will expect you to memorize all of these rules but it is good to be familiar with the extremes. For instance the minimum fine for first offenders is $1,000. The maximum fine is $5,000. Even if it's your third offence the handbook says the most you can be fined is $5,000. So what you need to memorize for the test is that fines for drinking and driving could be between $1,000 and $5,000.

You also have to realize that drinking and driving will result in license suspension for various periods of time. Your first DUI offense will cause you to lose your license for at least 6 months.

You should also be familiar with the implied consent law. This law states that by having a license you have agreed NOT to drink and drive and therefore be willing to be tested by the police for the presence of drugs and alcohol in your system. This gives the police the right to pull you over if they suspect you have been drinking or taking drugs and give you a breathalyzer test or other sobriety test. If you refuse to take such tests, you will be forced to immediately surrender your license to the police and will have to go to court and appear before a judge to get it back. So, if you haven't been drinking and driving, it is in your best interest to submit to the test and prove your innocence. If you have been drinking, well, then suffer the consequences!

Drugs and Alcohol and their Affects on Drivers

Answers below.


51. Which age group is responsible for the most accidents involving alcohol?

a. 16-19

b. 19-23

c. 23-35

d. 35-50

e. Over 50


52. Which age group represents only 5% of the driving population, but causes 11% of fatal accidents?

a. 15-17

b. 18-22

c. 23-40

d. 40-50

e. Over 50


53. How many beers does it take to affect your judgment when driving?

a. Any amount of alcohol causes changes in your perceptions and judgment.

b. 3 beers (or equivalent drinks) or more is required to affect your driving ability

c. If you are less than 200 pounds, you can be affected by a BAC of .06

d. It depends on whether you are a man or a woman.

e. All of the above.


54. What is the legal limit (BAC) of alcohol at Guam?

a. .08%

b. .8%

c. 10%

d. .04%

e. It depends on how much coffee you drink after you are done drinking alcohol


55. How do drunk drivers try to compensate for their condition?

a. By swerving around the road

b. By driving extra slow

c. By speeding and changing lanes often

d. By following all the rules and maintaining the speed of the flow of traffic

e. By wearing sunglasses at night


56. Alcohol affects your:

a. Decision-making ability

b. Vision

c. Depth perception

d. Emotional stability

e. All of the above



57. Medications can make you react by:

a. Sweating and becoming nervous and jittery

b. Becoming sleepy and overly relaxed

c. Becoming more alert and prudent

d. A and B above

e. All of the above


58. If you are traveling on a two-lane highway and a car is approaching from the opposite direction in your lane. You should know that:

a. The other driver may be asleep, drunk, drugged, inattentive or ill.

b. You should pull into the other lane of traffic to avoid a collision.

c. The best thing to do is flash your lights, honk, and then pull to the right at the last moment.

d. A and B above

e. A and C above


59. Which statement is true?

a. The only way to get alcohol out of your system is to wait; give it time.

b. If you are big enough, alcohol does not affect you, which is why women get drunk easier.

c. Caffeine pills or coffee can help counteract the effects of alcohol on your ability to drive.

d. All of the above

e. None of the above


60. Is it okay to drink alcohol in a car as long as you are not driving?

a. As long as you are in the back seat

b. Only in the back of a pick up truck

c. It is illegal to drink alcohol in a car

d. You may drink beer or wine coolers only

e. None of the above





 

Answers:

51. Which age group is responsible for the most accidents involving alcohol?

a. 16-19

b. 19-23

c. 23-35

d. 35-50

e. Over 50

 

Answer is D. You may be surprised at that, but most younger drivers are too smart to think they should drink and drive. They also have limited access to alcohol. It is the older crowd who think they are good drivers even if they have been drinking. They also are the more habitual drunks.

Remember this is just statistics. If you get hurt or killed by a 22 year-old drunk driver, statistics don't matter. It is no help to know that most drunk drivers are middle-aged. But it is good to know that we can't blame this problem on teens. Keep it that way.  

 

Back to Q.
 

52. Which age group represents only 5% of the driving population, but causes 11% of fatal accidents?

a. 15-17

b. 18-22

c. 23-40

d. 40-50

e. Over 50

 

Answer is A. Now here is where we see the teens are a problem. There are a few reasons for this statistic. One is that the first two years of driving is the most dangerous. This often coincides with the ages 15-17. There is lack of training. For example, I have been driving for 25 years or more. If I teach my teenage son my bad habits, he is in danger because he does not have the experience I have. That is why we teach correct driving. It protects you against those who do not drive correctly and it protects you against your own lack of experience. (And if you think you are experienced after 6 months, you are not. It takes at least 5 years to become as experienced as the average driver on the road.)

Oh, and if you think driving illegally is legitimate experience, I wonder about that. All it means is you have been breaking the law for years. Kind of the opposite of what we mean by correct driving.

In addition to the factors above, you have the medical fact that your brain is still developing into your 20's. The teen brain is still working on developing mature judgement and risk assessment. These factors in combination make teen driving more dangerous. But many teens drive as if they are the least at-risk. They are over-confident. This goes back to the fact that they have immature judgement regarding risk and consequences. The best thing to do is to realize that you are at risk and take deliberate action to reduce that risk. Educating yourself by reading this is a good step! Also, we recommend a family discussion about this.

Back to Q

53. How many beers does it take to affect your judgment when driving?

a. Any amount of alcohol causes changes in your perceptions and judgment.

b. 3 beers (or equivalent drinks) or more is required to affect your driving ability

c. If you are less than 200 pounds, you can be affected by a BAC of .06

d. It depends on whether you are a man or a woman.

e. All of the above.

 

Answer is A.

 

Back to Q 


54. What is the legal limit (BAC) of alcohol at Guam?

a. .08%

b. .8%

c. 10%

d. .04%

e. It depends on how much coffee you drink after you are done drinking alcohol

 

Answer is A.

Back to Q 


 

55. How do drunk drivers try to compensate for their condition?

a. By swerving around the road

b. By driving extra slow

c. By speeding and changing lanes often

d. By following all the rules and maintaining the speed of the flow of traffic

e. By wearing sunglasses at night

Answer is B. Answers A and C are things you may see a drinking driver do, but they are not things he will do to compensate. Compensate means to try to cover up or hide the problem. Sometimes the driver you see going very slow is a drunk driver and he thinks he is doing a good job of not being obvious. Not everyone who drives extra-slow is drunk, but if you are keeping an eye out for drunk drivers, don't just look for crazy drivers; look for the super-slow ones as well.

 

Back to Q

56. Alcohol affects your:

a. Decision-making ability

b. Vision

c. Depth perception

d. Emotional stability

e. All of the above

Answer is E. Wow. Alcohol really messes people up. Good driving takes a good brain working in concert with all your senses.

Back to Q

57. Medications can make you react by:

a. Sweating and becoming nervous and jittery

b. Becoming sleepy and overly relaxed

c. Becoming more alert and prudent

d. A and B above

e. All of the above

Answer is D. I don't know of any medicine that gives you a dose of wisdom and good judgement.

 Back to Q


58. If you are traveling on a two-lane highway and a car is approaching from the opposite direction in your lane. You should know that:

a. The other driver may be asleep, drunk, drugged, inattentive or ill.

b. You should pull into the other lane of traffic to avoid a collision.

c. The best thing to do is flash your lights, honk, and then pull to the right at the last moment.

d. A and B above

e. A and C above

Answer is E.  This is on page 24 of the book. Emergency driving. If you have another driver coming at you in your lane, do not go into oncoming traffic. Try to get his attention and if that doesn't work, wait until the last second and go to the right.

Back to Q


 

59. Which statement is true?

a. The only way to get alcohol out of your system is to wait; give it time.

b. If you are big enough, alcohol does not affect you, which is why women get drunk easier.

c. Caffeine pills or coffee can help counteract the effects of alcohol on your ability to drive.

d. All of the above

e. None of the above

Answer is A. Alcohol must metabolize through your system at its own rate. Nothing can change that. It takes one hour for every drink of alcohol to be processed through you body.

Back to Q

60. Is it okay to drink alcohol in a car as long as you are not driving?

a. As long as you are in the back seat

b. Only in the back of a pick up truck

c. It is illegal to drink alcohol in a car

d. You may drink beer or wine coolers only

e. None of the above

Answer is C.  Maybe there is a rule about having champagne in a limo, or drinking beer in your yard with the pick-up truck on blocks, but that's an entirely different story. Don't party on a public road. And remember, if your buddy wants to drink a can of beer in your car, while you are driving, you are responsible for his actions. If you get pulled over, guess who gets the ticket? You!

Question? Email us.

betterdrivers@gmail.com   Please include your name and date of birth so we know who you are. Thanks.

Now go to Unit 7.