Unit 5

 

Driver Ed. Course HOME

Better Drivers Public Web Site

Survey of the Handbook

Unit 1

Unit 2

Unit 3

Unit 4

Unit 5

Unit 6

Unit 7

FINAL EXAM

Prepare for Gov. Test

Learning to Drive

 

 

Better Drivers Driver Ed. Course - Unit 5

Traffic Signs and Lanes & Lines (Road Use)

Some Main Points:

  • Get to know the colours and shapes of the road signs
  • White lines seperate lanes of traffic moving in the SAME direction
  • Yellow lines seperate lanes of traffice moving in OPPOSITE direction
  • Broken lines allow you to cross over them to pass other cars
  • Solid lines means no passing or corossing over except in emergency situations(solid white lines) or to make left turns (solid yellow lines)
  • You need to obey Traffic lights: Red means STOP, Green means GO WHEN SAFE, Yellow Means STOP IF SAFE and warns you that the red light will be next.
  • Arrow lights are for the lane of traffic you are in and are pointing in the direction you are going. They are to be treated like circular traffic lights for that lane of traffic.

Lanes and lines and signals and signs: the messengers of the road. They tell you where to go, what to do, how to get where you are going. Some are just for information and others are so important that your life literally depends on noticing and obeying them.

Look, see, notice, respond.

This is an important chapter for getting your drivers license because a large percentage of the questions people get wrong on their driving test are related to signs and lights, road markings and lane use. If you want to pass the written test, you had better be sure you know this stuff.  Sometimes people tell me that the test is all common sense. And some of it is. But...some of the questions require specific knowledge to answer correctly. If you guess, you get it wrong.

There is a difference between "common sense" and "common knowledge". For example, many students know that the maximum distance you can be from the curb when you parallel park is 18 inches. They might know this because a brother or sister or friend was practicing. But that does not make it common sense; in fact, it changes from place to place. in New York, it is 12" and in British Columbia, Canada, it is 24".  The point is: there is lots of information here that you will need to commit to memory.

As a driver, you are the one responsible for responding to notices on the roadway. Excuses don't count.

 

ASSIGNMENT: Read the document we prepared for our students. LLSS Document

ASSIGNMENT: Now answer these questions LLSS SUPPLEMENT

ASSIGNMENT: Reveiw the road sign presentation from our main website then come back here to continue with your assignments.

For more road sign practice go here:

ASSIGNMENT: 40 Questions (fill in the blanks) You can print this if you want.

Answers to the 40 questions

Let's practice some multiple choice questions now.

UNIT 5 Questions:

 

Traffic Signs and Lanes & Lines (Road Use)


41. A red sign means:

a. Slow down because of danger

b. Danger if you do not obey the sign

c. Stop at the sign

d. It is not necessary to stop if it is a yield sign

e. A and D above


42. A lighted red arrow means:

a. The traffic the arrow is pointing towards must stop

b. You may not proceed in that direction until the green light shows

c. You may proceed in the direction of the arrow

d. If the arrow is pointing up, you may not turn on the green light

e. You may not park on the grass unless it is Sunday


43. A diamond shaped sign:

a. Means the same as a yellow sign

b. Can sometimes be orange

c. Means warning, caution, or hazard

d. All of the above

e. None of the above


44. A sign that says "Do Not Enter" would be:

a. Red to denote warning

b. Red because of danger if this sign is ignored

c. Red and white because it is a regulatory sign

d. A and C above

e. B and C above


45. A school sign is what color?

a. Red

b. Green

c. Yellow

d. Pink with red trim

e. Blue


46. You may pass on a road that has:

a. A single or double solid yellow line

b. A single broken yellow line

c. A double yellow line with a broken line on your side and a solid line on the other side

d. A and B above

e. B and C above

47. You may cross a solid white line:

a. If you need to pass the slow traffic on the way to K Mart

b. If you need to turn into a driveway or private road

c. If there is sufficient light to see that the lines are faded

d. When you need to get into the right turn lane

e. None of the above


48. Which statement is not true?

a. Yellow lines separate traffic moving in opposite directions and white lines separate traffic moving in the same direction.

b. White lines delineate the edge of the traveled portion of the road.

c. Broken yellow lines mean passing is OK if traffic is clear

d. A double yellow line always means no passing

e. You may cross a solid white line in unusual circumstances if you exercise caution


49. You may make a right turn from which lane(s)?

a. The extreme right hand lane

b. Any lane that is not occupied provided you give an adequate signal

c. The lanes indicated for right turns by a black and white sign

d. A and C above

e. B and C above


50. Why must you stop before turning right at a red light?

a. It is the law

b. You have to stop and look for pedestrians that are crossing the road at the intersection

c. You need time to scan the roadway you are turning onto before driving on it.

d. Other drivers may be making U-turns into the lane you are turning into.

e. All of the above.

 

Answers:


 

41. A red sign means:

a. Slow down because of danger

b. Danger if you do not obey the sign

c. Stop at the sign

d. It is not necessary to stop if it is a yield sign

e. A and D above

 

Answer is B. All red signs are regulatory signs, but they also tell you that you are in danger if you do not obey the sign.

Back to Q.


42. A lighted red arrow means:

a. The traffic the arrow is pointing towards must stop

b. You may not proceed in that direction until the green light shows

c. You may proceed in the direction of the arrow

d. If the arrow is pointing up, you may not turn on the green light

e. You may not park on the grass unless it is Sunday

 

Answer is B. A red light means STOP, whether it is solid or flashing, circular or arrow-shaped. You may not proceed until you see the green light. And even then you must make sure it is clear before you go.

Back to Q


43. A diamond shaped sign:

a. Means the same as a yellow sign

b. Can sometimes be orange

c. Means warning, caution, or hazard

d. All of the above

e.) None of the above

Answer is D.  Both diamond shape and yellow color mean "warning". Somethimes a construction sign (orange) will be in the shape of a diamond.

 

Back to Q


44. A sign that says "Do Not Enter" would be:

a. Red to denote warning

b. Red because of danger if this sign is ignored

c. Red and white because it is a regulatory sign

d. A and C above

e. B and C above

Answer is E. Red does not mean warning; yellow means warning. Red means DANGER (if you don't obey.)

 

Back to Q


45. A school sign is what color?

a. Red

b. Green

c. Yellow

d. Pink with red trim

e. Blue

Answer is C. A school zone sign is a warning sign.

 

Back to Q


46. You may pass on a road that has:

a. A single or double solid yellow line

b. A single broken yellow line

c. A double yellow line with a broken line on your side and a solid line on the other side

d. A and B above

e. B and C above

Answer is E. You may pass over a broken line. You may not pass over a solid line. B and C both describe broken lines.

 

Back to Q

47. You may cross a solid white line:

a. If you need to pass the slow traffic on the way to K Mart

b. If you need to turn into a driveway or private road

c. If there is sufficient light to see that the lines are faded

d. When you need to get into the right turn lane

e. None of the above

Answer is B. The solid white line is the one separating the travelled part of the road from the shoulder. You may not cross this line for the purpose of driving on the shoulder. You may cross it to get off the road.

Back to Q


48. Which statement is not true?

a. Yellow lines separate traffic moving in opposite directions and white lines separate traffic moving in the same direction.

b. White lines delineate the edge of the traveled portion of the road.

c. Broken yellow lines mean passing is OK if traffic is clear

d. A double yellow line always means no passing

e. You may cross a solid white line in unusual circumstances if you exercise caution

 

Answer is D. Look carefully at the question. Which is NOT true?

A is true. B is true. C is true. E is true. But D is not true. The double yellow line could be one line solid and one broken line. The answer does not say a double SOLID yellow line. So therefore, if you are on the side that has a broken line, you could pass, or cross over that line.

Back to Q

49. You may make a right turn from which lane(s)?

a. The extreme right hand lane

b. Any lane that is not occupied provided you give an adequate signal

c. The lanes indicated for right turns by a black and white sign

d. A and C above

e. B and C above

Answer is D. You may turn right from the extreme right-hand lane. If a regulatory sign indicates other lanes are designated turn lanes, then you may use these lanes for turning. Also, white pavement markings are regualtory signs. So an (official) arrow painted on the road can also indicate a turning lane.

Back to Q


50. Why must you stop before turning right at a red light?

a. It is the law

b. You have to stop and look for pedestrians that are crossing the road at the intersection

c. You need time to scan the roadway you are turning onto before driving on it.

d. Other drivers may be making U-turns into the lane you are turning into.

e. All of the above.

Answer is E. These are all good reasons to stop before making a right turn if the light is red. It is unsafe and illegal to turn at a red light without stopping first.












 

 

 

 

 

 

Question? Email us.

betterdrivers@gmail.com   Please include your name and date of birth so we know who you are. Thanks.

Now go to Unit 6.